Jann’s Parliamentary Service

  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, Major Events, Sport and Racing (February 2015 – present)
  • Minister for Tourism, Major Events, Small Business and the Commonwealth Games (April 2012 to February 2015)
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, Manufacturing and Small Business (April 2011 to March 2012)
  • Shadow Minister for Small Business, Job Creation, Fair Trading and Industrial Relations and Shadow Minister for Women (November 2010 to April 2011)
  • Shadow Minister for Public Works and Information & Communication Technology (March 2009 to November 2010)
  • Shadow Minister for Child Safety and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island Community Development (July 2008 to March 2009)
  • Member, Investigation into Altruistic Surrogracy Committee (February 2008 to October 2008)
  • Shadow Minister for Child Safety and Women  (September 2007 to July 2008)
  • Shadow Minister for Child Safety, Disability Services and Mental Health Policy (September 2006 to September 2007)
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, Fair Trading and Wine Industry Development (September 2005 to September 2006)
  • Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee (March 2004 to March 2009)
  • Liberal Party spokesperson for Tourism, Fair Trading and Wine Industry Development, Child Safety, Communities and Disability Services, Employment, Training and Industrial Relations, and Women’s Issues (February 2004 to September 2005)

Welcome from Jann

As the State Member for Currumbin since 2004 we have achieved much together to make the place we call home an even better and safer community.

It truly is an honour to serve the caring and connected residents of Currumbin.

Your thoughts and concerns matter to me and I look forward to continuing to be a strong voice on your behalf.

My electorate office staff and I are here to help you with state government issues.

Kind regards

Subscribe

Meet Jann

The Pines Shopping Centre, Elanora
Saturday 8 April
10:30am - 12:30pm

 

Follow Jann for the latest News and Updates

   

Latest News

Obscene slogans outlawed in advertising crack down

1 Mar 2017 3:48 PM

Member for Currumbin Jann Stuckey last week supported legislation aimed at removing offensive and derogatory advertising from vehicles on Queensland roads.

Stuckey takes M1 fight to parliament

17 Feb 2017 11:55 AM

A petition signed by 10,353 Queenslanders requesting the state government to include upgrades of the southern M1 in funding discussions has been debated in parliament today, led by Member for Currumbin Jann Stuckey.

Stuckey says bus attacks are putting lives in danger

13 Feb 2017 3:26 PM,

Recent figures from Surfside Buslines shows attacks on Gold Coast buses are escalating at an unprecedented rate, causing Member for Currumbin Jann Stuckey to state the situation is out of control.